Employee and Applicant Privacy Policy

Patra Corporation respects your privacy

Last modified: January 1, 2023

Patra Corporation (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from California resident employees, employee applicants, owners, directors, officers or contractors of Patra, including, as applicable, those individuals’ emergency contacts and beneficiaries. The privacy notice sets forth our privacy practices as required by the CCPA. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.


Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we provide the following details regarding the categories of Personal Information we have collected or disclosed within the preceding twelve (12) months:

  1. We collected the following categories of Personal Information:
    • Identifiers, such as name and government-issued identifier (e.g., Social Security number);
    • Personal information, as defined in the California safeguards law, including without limitation, name, signature, SSN, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information;
    • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including without limitation, age, gender, medical conditions; marital status; sex; any voluntary disclosure of race, color, religion or creed, ancestry, national origin, disability, sexual orientation, gender identity and expression; citizenship, primary language, immigration status, military/veteran status, and request for leave;
    • Biometric information, such as face scans, fingerprints and voiceprints;
    • Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our websites;
    • Geolocation data, such as device location;
    • Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call and video recordings;
    • Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
    • Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records and directory information; and
    • Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

    We collected this Personal Information directly from California residents themselves, as well as from publicly available databases and third-party sources of information. We collected Personal Information about our employees’ and other individuals’ emergency contacts and beneficiaries from such employees or other individuals.

    We may use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, for our employment purposes, and to otherwise accomplish our business purposes and objectives. Our business purposes and objectives include, for example, developing and improving our services and programs for our employees; conducting research, analytics, and data analysis; maintaining our facilities and infrastructure; undertaking quality and safety assurance measures; conducting risk and security controls and monitoring; detecting and preventing fraud; performing identity verification; performing accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; complying with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintaining records; and exercising and defending legal claims.

  2. We disclosed the following Personal Information to third parties, such as our service providers and affiliates, for our operational business purposes:
    • Identifiers, such as name and government-issued identifier (e.g., Social Security number);
    • Personal information, as defined in the California safeguards law, including without limitation, name, signature, SSN, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information;
    • Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, including without limitation, age, gender, medical conditions, marital status, sex (including pregnancy, childbirth, breastfeeding, and related medical conditions), race, color, religion or creed, ancestry, national origin, disability, genetic information, AIDS/HIV status, sexual orientation, gender identity and expression, citizenship, primary language, immigration status, military/veteran status, political affiliation/activities, domestic violence victim status, and request for leave;
    • Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
    • Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints;
    • Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our websites;
    • Geolocation data, such as device location;
    • Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call and video recordings;
    • Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
    • Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, such as student records and directory information; and
    • Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.
  3. We have not “sold” Personal Information for purposes of the CCPA.For purposes of this CCPA Notice, “sold” or “sale” means the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, or to learn more about your rights with regards to the CCPA and how to request removal of your information, please refer to our Privacy Policy or contact us at info@patracorp.com. If you have a concern about how we have used your information, please send an email to compliance@patracorp.com.



Additional Patra Policies

Woman reviewing documents

Company Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides detailed information on our privacy practices for protecting your data.

Explore
Group of people reviewing documents

Company Vulnerability Disclosure Policy

Patra is committed to delivering safe and secure products and services. When vulnerabilities are discovered, we wor...

Explore
Woman using laptop and phone

Company Accessibility

Patra is committed to ensuring that all of its digital assets are in keeping with modern WCAG standards.

Explore